TO CLOSE

MANSFIELD – The final week of the high school track and field season has arrived.

Hundreds of area athletes have competed this season in hopes of qualifying for the OHSAA Track and Field Championships, but only 50 are still standing.

These local athletes will compete on Friday and Saturday when the Division I tournament takes place at Hilliard Darby High School, The Division. Tournament II will be held at Pickerington High School North and D-III will be held at Westerville North High School.

Here is a full list of area athletes who have qualified for the state.

(* – designates the regional champion of the event)

FIRST DIVISION

Ashland – Boys – Lukah Will (therefore, 4×800); Grant Vance (father, 4×800); Josh Hawley (sr., 4×800); Dylan Hickey (sr., 1600, 4×800)

Lexington – Girls – Karis Hunter (jr., 4×800); Lily Weeks (sr., 4×800); Joanna Halfhill (sr., 1600, 4×800); Halle Hamilton (sr., 3200, 4×800)

Madison – Boys – Isaac Brooks (jr., 110 hurdles *, 300 hurdles *). Girls – Kami Baker (sr., Shot put); Nevaeh Lewis (fr., 100 *, 200, 4×200 *); Kari Eckenwiler (sr., 4×200 *); Alexsia Davis (jr., 4×200 *); Montana Walker (sr., 4×200 *)

Mansfield Senior – Boys – Ameel Upchurch (jr., High jump)

SECTION II

Clear Fork – Boys – Ethan Staley (jr., Pole vault). Girls – Bekah Conrad (jr., Shot put)

Galleon – Boys – Caleb Branstetter (sr., High Jump *). Girls – Samantha Comer (sr., High jump, 100 hurdles)

Ontario – Boys – Brennan Strickler (sr., Pole vault). Girls – Brie Trumpower (so, 800)

Shelby – Boys – Huck Finnegan (therefore, 3,200); Connor Henkel (jr., Long jump). Girls – Kassie Stine (sr., High jump, 100 hurdles); Haylee Baker (jr., 400 *, 4×200); Kayla Gonzales (so, 1600)

SECTION III

Colonel Crawford – Boys – Jacob Awbrey (jr., 4×400); Ethan Holt (therefore, 4×400); Ryan McMcmichael (fr., 4×400); Gavin Trubee (sr., 4×400); Carter Valentine (jr., High jump); Trevor Vogt (fr., 110 hurdles). Girls – Liv Krassow (jr., High jump *, 4×100); Lynae Mckibben (fr., 4×100); Rylee Ritzhaupt (therefore, 4×100); Katie Ruffener (jr., 100 hurdles *, 300 hurdles *, long jump *); Cassidy Vogt (sr., 4×100)

Crestview – Boys – Evan Gibbs (sr., 4×400 *, 4×800 *); Gabe Smedley (jr., 800, 4×400 *, 4×800 *); Tommy O’Neill (jr., 4×800 *); Ross Kuhn (sr., 800 *, 4×400 *, 4×800 *); Evan Hamilton (sr., 4×100, 4×200, 4×400 *); Tanner Moore (jr., 100, 4×100, 4×200); Adison Reymer (jr., 4×100, 4×200); Rashaun Barber (jr., 4×200); Chase Shifflet (sr., 300 hurdles, 4×100). Girls – Morgan Welch (jr., 1600); Reagan Garrett (sr., Record)

Lucas – Girls – Shelby Grover (so, 100 hedges, 300 hedges)

Saint-Pierre – Boys – Donovan Duncan (sr., 110 hurdles *, 300 hurdles *)

Contact William at [email protected] On Twitter: @BillKosileski.